Nodwell Genealogy Project

Search Database

Sponsored Links

Articles of Interest
Colonel Thomas Avent PDF Print E-mail
The Family Dickey
Written by Jennifer Nodwell   
Thursday, 26 August 2010 09:30

Information about Colonel Thomas Avent

Thomas Avent Signature"This surname, like so many, has been spelled in many ways. Variants have included Aven, Avens, Avert, Avin, Avings, Avint, Avente, Avante, Advant, Advent, Event and even Evans! There may have been other spellings, but they all refer to the same family, which was one of the important land-holding and slave-owning families of Colonial Virginia." David Avent, Tallahassee, FL.

A letter dated 30 September 1969 from Herbert A. Elliot, Registrar of "The Huguenot Society of the Founders of Manakin in the Colony of Virginia: to Mrs. Travis H. Clark, R. 1, box 28, Moorehead, MS, 38761 states, "I know of no proof that Colonel Thomas Avent was of Huguenot descent, in fact, all available evidence indicates that he was not." Another letter from Mr. Elliot to Mrs. Clark dated 14 November 1970 states, "I have examined the Avent record you left with me Sunday before last as presented by the Nanticoke Chapter to the NSDAR 1 March 1948. [These are the five pages of charts drawn by John Smith Avant, which on page one state Joseph Avent was born in France and descended from the Conde, Freeman and Bartlett lines.] An example of inaccuracy in the papers you left with me, the names given are all English names and no French names. This paper has Joseph Avant born in Brunswick County, Virginia Colony August 24, 1720.. Officially there was no Brunswick County until 1732. A check of the records of Albemarle county did not list the name of Avant or any variation of the name. chronologically the Virginia and French references contained on page one of the records are perfect, but historically, they are completely inaccurate...I do not know who compiled the records or the source from which they are taken, but I suspect that this is the work of Sandy Miller...it is a complete fake." This same opinion was independently reached by Charles H. Hamlin about a year later. English genealogist, P. WIlson Coldham comes to the same conclusion.

Read more...
 
John Newton PDF Print E-mail
The Family Dickey
Written by Jennifer Nodwell   
Thursday, 26 August 2010 14:02

Newton Crest"Over two thousand years ago, Sir John Newton, of Barr's Court and of Corbin Hall, was the owner of vast landed estates in Yorkshire, extending from Hull to Carlton, and to Campbell's Forth. In the year 1660 John Newton, son of Thomas, and grandson of Sir John, of Barr's Court, sailed for the Colony of Virginia and settled in Westmoreland County. He fell heir to this property at Hull and at Carlton and at Campbell's Forth, but, he being absent in far-off Virginia, administrators were appointed * * * finally the property was leased for one hundred years. John Newton in Virginia had become a wealthy man. He died in 1697, and his will was dated August 19, 1695. He bequeathed to his eldest son, John, who had been educated in England, the whole English estate at Hull, Carlton and at Campbell's Forth, with much land in Westmoreland, King George, and Stafford Counties, Virginia. The English estate continued to be handed down from father to son for four generations. The Newton family is one of the oldest in England and John Newton has many distinguished ancestors, among whom were Sir Richard Newton, Chief Justice of England; Sir Thomas Newton, knighted by King Richard during the Crusades; Sir John Newton, Sword Bearer of King Richard II; Sir John Newton, Lord Mayor of York, etc." (An article in the London Times, of 1777.)

Last Updated on Thursday, 26 August 2010 14:54
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 Next > End >>

Page 2 of 2