Nodwell Genealogy Project

Search Database

Sponsored Links

Our Parmelee Branch PDF Print E-mail Share
Written by Jennifer Nodwell   
Friday, 23 January 2009 07:25

The Parmelee connection comes from the ancestors of the Omar Travis Osborne branch of the tree. He is the 10th great-grandson of John Parmelee, and the bloodline is as follows:

John Parmalee (m. Alice Russel) -> John Parmelee (m. Anne Howell) -> John Parmelee (m. Rebecca Unknown) -> Nathaniel Parmelee (m. Sarah French) -> Nathaniel Parmelee (m. Esther Kelsey) -> Hiel Parmelee (m. Eunice Gardner) -> Giles Parmelee (m. Unknown) -> Ephraim Parmely (m. Mary Hinds) -> Elizabeth Parmley (m. Jesse Gibson) -> Ephraim Parmley Gibson (m. Rebecca McIlhaney) -> Mary Jane Gibson (m. Charles P. Osborne) -> William L. Osborne (m. Annie Laura Curry) -> Omar Travis Osborne.

Although there are records of earlier Parmelees in Europe who probably are ancestors of John Parmelee, researchers have not yet connected them to the John of Lewes, the patriarch of the Parmelee descendants in Connecticut and beyond. John ( - 1583) is the last of the Parmelee's to remain in England and is the father of John Sr. in America.

The Parmelee name is found in heavy concentration in two areas during the time period before 1600: south of London in Lewes and near the border with Scotland, in Middleton-in-Teesdale. It is the Parmelee's of Lewes who colonized Connecticut. Records of these Parmelee's date back to the 1572 marriage of John and Alice at All Saints. Later records are found at St. Michael. Shortly before John Parmelee Sr. left for Connecticut, records of Parmelee's in Lewes dry up. The Parmelee's of Middleton-in-Teesdale headed to Pennsylvania first and then off to the Midwest.

Several of the Parmelee men served in the Revolutionary War. Omar's great-great-great grandfather Ephraim Parmely fought in the American Revolution as a private in the North Carolina line. His name appears on a list of soldiers Dec. 2, 1785, who were to receive military land warrants. He received 640 acres in Sumner County, Tenn., on Bledsoes Creek. I located a record for his service while at the Library of Congress in a book entitled Roster of Soldiers from North Carolina in the American Revolution by DAR, published by Genealogical Publishing Company in Baltimore, 1967. The call number is E 263 .N8 D17 and the book is in the Local History and Genealogy reading room in the Jefferson building. He is found on page 295 in the listing of "Military Land Warrants, Continental Line (Part 1)" as No. 3094 Ephraim Parmaley.

The Parmelee line is related to two U.S. Presidents: George Bush (43) is the 9th cousin of Omar T. Osborne, and Rutherford B. Hayes (19) is his 6th cousin 4 times removed.

Jim Walters is the Parmelee Family Historian and has a wealth of information at his site The Family Parmelee.

 

    Generation: 1


  1. John Parmalee d. 1583, Lewes; bu. 01 May 1583, All Saints, Lewes, England.
    John m. Alice Russell (11 Jan 1572, All Saints, Lewes, England).  

    Children:
    1. 2. John Parmelee, Sr  . b. Abt. 1584, England; d. 8 Nov 1659, New Haven, New Haven, CT.


    Generation: 2


  1. John Parmelee, Sr (1.John1) b. Abt. 1584, England; d. 8 Nov 1659, New Haven, New Haven, CT.
    John m. Anne Howell.   Anne d. Bef. 1653, New Haven, New Haven, CT.

    Children:
    1. 3. John Parmelee, Jr  . b. 1612, England; c. 06 Sep 1612, All Saints, Lewes, England; d. 31 Jan 1686/87, Guilford, New Haven, CT.
    2. 4. Hannah Parmelee  . b. 1623.

    John m. Hannah Wilbur.  

    Children:
    1. 5. Mary Parmelee  . b. Bet. 1635 - 1641, England or Guilford, New Havan, CT; d. 16 Mar 1666/67.


    Generation: 3


  1. John Parmelee, Jr (2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1612, England; c. 06 Sep 1612, All Saints, Lewes, England; d. 31 Jan 1686/87, Guilford, New Haven, CT.
    John m. Rebecca Unknown (Eaton?).   Rebecca b. England; d. Sep 1651, Guilford, New Haven, CT.

    Children:
    1. 6. Nathaniel Parmelee  . b. 1645, Guilford, New Haven, CT; d. 1676, Albany, Albany, NY.

    John m. Hannah Plaine.   Hannah d. 1687.

    Children:
    1. 7. Joel Parmelee  . b. 1679; d. 1748.

  2. Hannah Parmelee (2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1623.
  3. Mary Parmelee (2.John2, 1.John1) b. Bet. 1635 - 1641, England or Guilford, New Havan, CT; d. 16 Mar 1666/67.
    Mary m. Dennis Crampton (16 Sep 1660, Guilford, New Haven, CT).   Dennis b. 1630; d. 1689.

    Children:
    1. 8. Elizabeth Crampton  . b. 1662.


    Generation: 4


  1. Nathaniel Parmelee (3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1645, Guilford, New Haven, CT; d. 1676, Albany, Albany, NY.
    Nathaniel m. Sarah French (24 Oct 1668, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT).   Sarah b. 25 Aug 1650, Guilford, New Haven, CT; d. 19 Mar 1716/17, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT.

    Children:
    1. 9. Sarah Parmelee  . b. 24 Aug 1669.
    2. 10. Nathaniel Parmelee  . b. 22 Mar 1669/70, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT; d. 26 Jan 1716/17, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT.
    3. 11. Mary Parmelee  . b. 26 Mar 1673.

  2. Joel Parmelee (3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1679; d. 1748.
    Joel m. Abigail Andrews.  

    Children:
    1. 12. Mary Parmelee  . b. 1706; d. 1781.

  3. Elizabeth Crampton (5.Mary3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1662.
    Elizabeth m. John Lee.   John b. 1657; d. 1711.

    Children:
    1. 13. Sarah Lee  . b. 1692; d. 1738.


    Generation: 5


  1. Sarah Parmelee (6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 24 Aug 1669.
  2. Nathaniel Parmelee (6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 22 Mar 1669/70, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT; d. 26 Jan 1716/17, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT.
    Nathaniel m. Esther Kelsey.   Esther b. 14 Sep 1675, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT.

    Children:
    1. 14. Hiel Parmelee  . b. 2 Jan 1701/02, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT; d. 24 Dec 1779, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT.

  3. Mary Parmelee (6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 26 Mar 1673.
  4. Mary Parmelee (7.Joel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1706; d. 1781.
    Mary m. Samuel Peck.   Samuel b. 1704; d. 1755.

    Children:
    1. 15. Jerusha Peck  . b. 1747.

  5. Sarah Lee (8.Elizabeth4, 5.Mary3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1692; d. 1738.
    Sarah m. Daniel Hayes.   Daniel b. 1686; d. 1756.

    Children:
    1. 16. Ezekiel Hayes  . b. 1724; d. 1817.


    Generation: 6


  1. Hiel Parmelee (10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 2 Jan 1701/02, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT; d. 24 Dec 1779, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT.
    Hiel m. Eunice Gardner (11 Oct 1725, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT).   Eunice b. 1704; d. 25 Feb 1782, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT.

    Children:
    1. 17. Lydia Parmelee  . b. 16 Aug 1726.
    2. 18. Hiel Parmelee  . b. 29 Nov 1728.
    3. 19. Giles Parmelee  . b. 1 Jul 1731, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT; d. Abt. 26 Feb 1803, Franklin, Williamson, TN.
    4. 20. Abiah Parmelee  . b. 19 Dec 1734.
    5. 21. Gardner Parmelee  . b. 18 May 1738.

  2. Jerusha Peck (12.Mary5, 7.Joel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1747.
    Jerusha m. Samuel Marvin.   Samuel b. 1743; d. 1773.

    Children:
    1. 22. Robert Marvin  . b. 1770; d. 1842.

  3. Ezekiel Hayes (13.Sarah5, 8.Elizabeth4, 5.Mary3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1724; d. 1817.
    Ezekiel m. Rebecca Russell.   Rebecca b. 1723; d. 1773.

    Children:
    1. 23. Rutherford Hayes  . b. 1756; d. 1839.


    Generation: 7


  1. Lydia Parmelee (14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 16 Aug 1726.
  2. Hiel Parmelee (14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 29 Nov 1728.
  3. Giles Parmelee (14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1 Jul 1731, Killingworth, Middlesex, CT; d. Abt. 26 Feb 1803, Franklin, Williamson, TN.
    Giles m. Margaret Frazee.   Margaret b. 1731; d. 1790.

    Children:
    1. 24. Ephraim Parmley  . b. 1750, North Carolina; d. Aft. Feb 1825, Livingston Co., KY.

  4. Abiah Parmelee (14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 19 Dec 1734.
  5. Gardner Parmelee (14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 18 May 1738.
  6. Robert Marvin (15.Jerusha6, 12.Mary5, 7.Joel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1770; d. 1842.
    Robert m. Phoebe Ford.   Phoebe b. 1770; d. 1852.

    Children:
    1. 25. Samuel Ross Marvin  . b. 1804; d. 1863.

  7. Rutherford Hayes (16.Ezekiel6, 13.Sarah5, 8.Elizabeth4, 5.Mary3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1756; d. 1839.
    Rutherford m. Chloe Smith.   Chloe b. 1762; d. 1847.

    Children:
    1. 26. Rutherford Hayes  . b. 1787; d. 1822.


    Generation: 8


  1. Ephraim Parmley (19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1750, North Carolina; d. Aft. Feb 1825, Livingston Co., KY.
    Ephraim m. Mary Hinds (11 Jan 1779, Wilkes Co., NC).   Mary b. Bet. 1765 - 1784; d. Aft. 1820.

    Children:
    1. 27. John Parmley  . b. Abt. 1779.
    2. 28. Elizabeth Parmley  . b. 1782, Wilkes Co.,NC; d. 7 FEB 1854, Hardeman Co.,TN; bu. Gibson Cemetery, Hardeman County, Tennessee.
    3. 29. Samuel Parmley  . b. 1783.
    4. 30. Richard Parmley  . b. Abt. 1785.
    5. 31. Mary Parmley  . b. Abt. 1787, Powell's Valley, Marion Co., TN; d. Abt. 1825, IL.
    6. 32. Keziah Parmley  . b. Abt. 1789.
    7. 33. James Parmley  . b. Abt. 1792.
    8. 34. Ephriam Parmley  . b. 12 Oct 1793.
    9. 35. Jane Parmley  . b. Abt. 1794.
    10. 36. Hiel Parmley  . b. 26 Mar 1799, Tennessee.
    11. 37. Hardin Parmley  . b. Abt. 1804.
    12. 38. Cornelius Parmley  . b. Abt. 1806.

  2. Samuel Ross Marvin (22.Robert7, 15.Jerusha6, 12.Mary5, 7.Joel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1804; d. 1863.
    Samuel m. Julia Ann Place.   Julia b. 1808; d. 1884.

    Children:
    1. 39. Jerome Place Marvin  . b. 1846; d. 1917.

  3. Rutherford Hayes (23.Rutherford7, 16.Ezekiel6, 13.Sarah5, 8.Elizabeth4, 5.Mary3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1787; d. 1822.
    Rutherford m. Sophia Birchard.   Sophia b. 1792; d. 1866.

    Children:
    1. 40. Rutherford Birchard Hayes  . b. 1822; d. 1893.


    Generation: 9


  1. John Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. Abt. 1779.
  2. Elizabeth Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1782, Wilkes Co.,NC; d. 7 FEB 1854, Hardeman Co.,TN; bu. Gibson Cemetery, Hardeman County, Tennessee.
    Elizabeth m. Jesse Gibson (1799, Knoxville,TN).   Jesse b. 1777, Virginia; d. OCT 1838, Livingston Co.,KY.

    Children:
    1. 41. William Gibson  .
    2. 42. Henry B. Gibson  .
    3. 43. Stephen Gibson  .
    4. 44. George Stewart Gibson  . b. 17 OCT 1801, Davidson Co., TN; d. 10 OCT 1880, Hardeman Co., TN.
    5. 45. Mary Gibson  .
    6. 46. Ephraim Parmley Gibson  . b. 26 SEP 1817, Henderson Co.,TN; d. 8 OCT 1907, Evant,Coryell Co.,TX.
    7. 47. Archibald Gibson  . b. 1822.
    8. 48. Jane Gibson  .

  3. Samuel Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1783.
  4. Richard Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. Abt. 1785.
  5. Mary Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. Abt. 1787, Powell's Valley, Marion Co., TN; d. Abt. 1825, IL.
    Mary m.  (30 May 1805, Livingston Co., KY).  

  6. Keziah Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. Abt. 1789.
  7. James Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. Abt. 1792.
  8. Ephriam Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 12 Oct 1793.
  9. Jane Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. Abt. 1794.
  10. Hiel Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 26 Mar 1799, Tennessee.
  11. Hardin Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. Abt. 1804.
  12. Cornelius Parmley (24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. Abt. 1806.
  13. Jerome Place Marvin (25.Samuel8, 22.Robert7, 15.Jerusha6, 12.Mary5, 7.Joel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1846; d. 1917.
    Jerome m. Martha Ann Stokes.   Martha b. 1847.

    Children:
    1. 49. Mabel Marvin  . b. 1869.

  14. Rutherford Birchard Hayes (26.Rutherford8, 23.Rutherford7, 16.Ezekiel6, 13.Sarah5, 8.Elizabeth4, 5.Mary3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1822; d. 1893.
    Rutherford m. Lucy Webb.   Lucy b. 1831; d. 1889.


    Generation: 10


  1. William Gibson (28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  2. Henry B. Gibson (28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  3. Stephen Gibson (28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  4. George Stewart Gibson (28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 17 OCT 1801, Davidson Co., TN; d. 10 OCT 1880, Hardeman Co., TN.
  5. Mary Gibson (28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
    Mary m. Frederick Hulet Croft.  

  6. Ephraim Parmley Gibson (28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 26 SEP 1817, Henderson Co.,TN; d. 8 OCT 1907, Evant,Coryell Co.,TX.
    Ephraim m. Rebecca Jane McIlhaney (19 OCT 1851, Hardeman Co.,TN).   Rebecca b. 26 APR 1833, Tennessee; d. 28 JUL 1912, Hamilton Co.,Texas.

    Children:
    1. 50. James Henry Gibson  .
    2. 51. Jesse Thomas Gibson  .
    3. 52. Elizabeth Ann Gibson  .
    4. 53. Randolph Hunter "Randall" Gibson  .
    5. 54. John Parmley Gibson  .
    6. 55. Marquis Layfette "Fate" Gibson  . b. 22 Aug 1867, Coryell County, Texas; d. 17 Jun 1946, Hamilton County, Texas.
    7. 56. Ira Jackson Gibson  . b. 16 Dec 1869, Coryell City, Coryell County, Texas; d. 28 Nov 1931, Carlton, Hamilton County, Texas; bu. Carlton Cemetery, Carlton, Hamilton County, Texas.
    8. 57. David Martin Gibson  .
    9. 58. Ephraim Elanzo Gibson  .
    10. 59. William Archibald Gibson  .
    11. 60. Mary Jane Gibson  . b. 3 MAY 1853, Tennessee; d. 25 JUN 1928, Vernon,Wilbarger County,Texas.
    12. 61. George Franklin Gibson  . b. 15 Dec 1854; d. 03 Apr 1864.

  7. Archibald Gibson (28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1822.
    Archibald m.  (11 AUG 1872, Stoddard Co.,MO).  

    Archibald m.  (13 NOV 1844, Hardeman Co.,TN).  

  8. Jane Gibson (28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
    Jane m. Johnson McGlaughlin, Sr.  

  9. Mabel Marvin (39.Jerome9, 25.Samuel8, 22.Robert7, 15.Jerusha6, 12.Mary5, 7.Joel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1869.
    Mabel m. Scott Pierce.   Scott b. 1866.

    Children:
    1. 62. Marvin Pierce  . b. 1893; d. 1969.


    Generation: 11


  1. James Henry Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  2. Jesse Thomas Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  3. Elizabeth Ann Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  4. Randolph Hunter "Randall" Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  5. John Parmley Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  6. Marquis Layfette "Fate" Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 22 Aug 1867, Coryell County, Texas; d. 17 Jun 1946, Hamilton County, Texas.
  7. Ira Jackson Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 16 Dec 1869, Coryell City, Coryell County, Texas; d. 28 Nov 1931, Carlton, Hamilton County, Texas; bu. Carlton Cemetery, Carlton, Hamilton County, Texas.
  8. David Martin Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  9. Ephraim Elanzo Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  10. William Archibald Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1)
  11. Mary Jane Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 3 MAY 1853, Tennessee; d. 25 JUN 1928, Vernon,Wilbarger County,Texas.
    Mary m. Charles Pinkney Osborne, Reverend (18 JUL 1868, Coryell County, Texas).   Charles b. 21 JUN 1845, ,Winston County,Mississippi; d. 27 APR 1920, Vernon,Wilbarger County,Texas; bu. Vernon,Wilbarger County,Texas.

    Children:
    1. 63. Mary Ellen Osborne  . b. 14 DEC 1869, Coryell County, Texas; d. 12 JUN 1944, Fort Worth,Tarrant County,Texas; bu. Matador.
    2. 64. Ira Jackson Osborne  . b. 21 APR 1871, Coryell County, Texas; d. 5 DEC 1934.
    3. 65. Elizabeth Josephine Osborne  . b. 1 DEC 1872, Coryell County, Texas; d. 2 AUG 1913, Spur,Dickens County,Texas.
    4. 66. Nancy Rebecca Osborne  . b. 2 AUG 1874, Burnett,Fannin County,Texas; d. 15 DEC 1936.
    5. 67. William Lafeyette Osborne  . b. 24 SEP 1874, Coryell County, Texas; d. 11 JUL 1936; bu. Abilene,Taylor County,Texas,USA.
    6. 68. Martha Francis Osborne  . b. 1 SEP 1876, Hamilton,Hamilton County,Texas; d. 3 AUG 1959; bu. Rule,Haskell County,Texas.
    7. 69. Delula "Lula" Ann Osborne  . b. 12 JUN 1880, Lampasas,Lampasas County,Texas.
    8. 70. Thomas Ephraim Osborne  . b. 18 JAN 1882, Lampasas,Lampasas County,Texas.
    9. 71. Florence Belzora Osborne  . b. 29 FEB 1884, Texas.
    10. 72. David Nathanial Osborne  . b. 7 FEB 1887, ,Callahan County,Texas; bu. Lubbock,Lubbock County,Texas.
    11. 73. Eva Eudora Osborne  . b. 3 NOV 1888, ,Callahan County,Texas; d. 1967; bu. 1967, Abilene,Taylor County,Texas,USA.
    12. 74. Carroll Osborne  . b. 19 SEP 1890, ,Callahan County,Texas.
    13. 75. Pinkney "Tina" Haseltine Osborne  . b. 7 JUN 1892, ,Callahan County,Texas; bu. Hamlin,Fisher County,Texas.
    14. 76. Charles Pickney Osborne  . b. 26 MAR 1897, Fort Bend,Fort Bend County,Texas; d. 1976, Kerrville,Kerr County,Texas.

  12. George Franklin Gibson (46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 15 Dec 1854; d. 03 Apr 1864.
  13. Marvin Pierce (49.Mabel10, 39.Jerome9, 25.Samuel8, 22.Robert7, 15.Jerusha6, 12.Mary5, 7.Joel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1893; d. 1969.
    Marvin m. Pauline Robinson.   Pauline b. 1896; d. 1949.

    Children:
    1. 77. Barbra Pierce  . b. 1925.


    Generation: 12


  1. Mary Ellen Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 14 DEC 1869, Coryell County, Texas; d. 12 JUN 1944, Fort Worth,Tarrant County,Texas; bu. Matador.
    Mary m. Thomas Edward Lee (8 JAN 1891, Cottonwood,Callahan County,Texas).   Thomas b. 17 JUL 1858, ,Van Zant County,Texas.

    Children:
    1. 78. Charles Emmett Lee  . b. 30 SEP 1891, Cottonwood,Callahan County,Texas.
    2. 79. Harvey Carroll Lee  . b. 12 AUG 1893, Cottonwood,Callahan County,Texas; d. 19 MAR 1965, Muleshoe,Bailey County,Texas.
    3. 80. Eula Maude Lee  . b. 9 JAN 1895, Lytle Cove,Taylor County,Texas; d. 20 SEP 1968, Durrant,Bryan County,Oklahoma; bu. 3 OCT 1968, Caddo,Bryan County,Oklahoma.

  2. Ira Jackson Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 21 APR 1871, Coryell County, Texas; d. 5 DEC 1934.
    Ira m. Gertrude Jones (23 SEP 1903).  

  3. Elizabeth Josephine Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1 DEC 1872, Coryell County, Texas; d. 2 AUG 1913, Spur,Dickens County,Texas.
    Elizabeth m. James Emmett Lee (11 NOV 1891).   James b. 1 MAR 1886, ,Henderson County,Texas.

  4. Nancy Rebecca Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 2 AUG 1874, Burnett,Fannin County,Texas; d. 15 DEC 1936.
    Nancy m. C. Evan Hunter (27 JUN 1902).  

  5. William Lafeyette Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 24 SEP 1874, Coryell County, Texas; d. 11 JUL 1936; bu. Abilene,Taylor County,Texas,USA.
    William m. Annie Laura Curry (8 SEP 1895).   Annie b. ABT 1875, (probably) Hickman, Scott, Arkansas; d. 30 Mar 1948, Baylor County, Texas.

    Children:
    1. 81. Omar Travis Osborne  . b. 21 JUL 1903, Ardmore,Carter County,Oklahoma; d. 06 Jun 1980, Irving,Dallas County,Texas.
    2. 82. Edna Ola Osborne  . b. 1898.
    3. 83. Willie Mae Osborne  . b. 1897; d. 1954.
    4. 84. Thelma Eunice Osborne  . d. 1983.
    5. 85. Fannie Osborne  . b. 1917.
    6. 86. Unknown Osborne  .
    7. 87. Unknown Osborne  .
    8. 88. Unknown Osborne  .

  6. Martha Francis Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1 SEP 1876, Hamilton,Hamilton County,Texas; d. 3 AUG 1959; bu. Rule,Haskell County,Texas.
    Martha m. John Franklin Curry (17 NOV 1895).  

  7. Delula "Lula" Ann Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 12 JUN 1880, Lampasas,Lampasas County,Texas.
    Delula m. Oscar Smith (7 JUL 1901).  

  8. Thomas Ephraim Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 18 JAN 1882, Lampasas,Lampasas County,Texas.
    Thomas m. Willie Cooper (22 MAY 1907).  

  9. Florence Belzora Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 29 FEB 1884, Texas.
    Florence m. .  

  10. David Nathanial Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 7 FEB 1887, ,Callahan County,Texas; bu. Lubbock,Lubbock County,Texas.
  11. Eva Eudora Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 3 NOV 1888, ,Callahan County,Texas; d. 1967; bu. 1967, Abilene,Taylor County,Texas,USA.
    Eva m. Sam Moore (1 MAR 1906).  

  12. Carroll Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 19 SEP 1890, ,Callahan County,Texas.
  13. Pinkney "Tina" Haseltine Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 7 JUN 1892, ,Callahan County,Texas; bu. Hamlin,Fisher County,Texas.
    Pinkney m. Seth Woodson (22 JUN 1907).  

  14. Charles Pickney Osborne (60.Mary11, 46.Ephraim10, 28.Elizabeth9, 24.Ephraim8, 19.Giles7, 14.Hiel6, 10.Nathaniel5, 6.Nathaniel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 26 MAR 1897, Fort Bend,Fort Bend County,Texas; d. 1976, Kerrville,Kerr County,Texas.
  15. Barbra Pierce (62.Marvin11, 49.Mabel10, 39.Jerome9, 25.Samuel8, 22.Robert7, 15.Jerusha6, 12.Mary5, 7.Joel4, 3.John3, 2.John2, 1.John1) b. 1925.
    Barbra m. George Herbert Walker Bush.   George b. 1924.

    Children:
    1. 89. George Walker Bush  . b. 1946.


Trackback(0)

TrackBack URI for this entry

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this comment's feed

Write comment

smaller | bigger
security image
Write the displayed characters

busy
Last Updated on Wednesday, 08 September 2010 08:10